Skip to main content
Banner Image

Philadelphia: Index

A guide to finding information about the city

Everything About PHILADELPHIA

Philadelphia  is a work ever-in-progress, providing links to information and data for the city of Philadelphia. To access the various topic pages, either click on one of the links in the INDEX box to the left, or place your cursor on one of the tabs and select from the list of topics, the one in which you are interested. 

If you would like to recommend a resource for this guide, please send it to me at All recommendations are appreciated!

Philadelphia Guide

Philadelphia is an incorporated place (Class Code P1) one and the same with Philadelphia County at latitude 39.952 and longitude -75.164 (Philadelphia Panoramio Photos). The elevation is 39 feet. Philadelphia appears on the Philadelphia U.S. Geological Survey Map. Philadelphia County is in the Eastern time zone (GMT -5). Observes DST? Yes. Current Time. | Philadelphia, PA ZIP Codes


Philadelphia had a population of 1,517,550 with 661,958 housing units; a land area land area of 135.09 sq. miles; a water area of 7.55 sq. miles; and a population density of 11,233.61 people per sq. mile for Census 2000. Updated Census Estimates for all incorporated places in Pennsylvania.


Philadelphia Detailed Report

Feature Detail Report for: Philadelphia
ID: 1209052
Name: Philadelphia
Class: Populated Place - Place or area with clustered or scattered buildings and a permanent human population (city, settlement, town, village). A Populated Place is not incorporated and has no legal boundaries. Distinct from Census and Civil classes. (Definitions)
History: Ranked 4th by population in the 1980 census. The variant name, "Tsi wahswèn:to Tekahsó:ken", is a Mohawk name which translates to: "at the coal/forked mouth or forked margins".
Citation: U.S. Geological Survey. Geographic Names Phase I data compilation (1976-1981). 31-Dec-1981. Primarily from U.S. Geological Survey 1:24,000-scale topographic maps (or 1:25K, Puerto Rico 1:20K) and from U.S. Board on Geographic Names files. In some instances, from 1:62,500 scale or 1:250,000 scale maps.
Entry Date: 02-Aug-1979
*Elevation: 39/12
 *Elevations in feet/meters from the National Elevation Dataset



Federal Codes
Census Code Census Class Code GSA Code
60000 P1 6540
Class Code Description: Populated Place that is also an incorporated place with the same name and the same Census Code.

Variant Names
Variant Name  
Filadelfija Citation
Tsi wahswèn:to Tekahsó:ken Citation

Board on Geographic Names Decisions
Name Authority Decision Type BGN
Philadelphia Board Decision Official 1931

Sequence County Code State Code Country OPM Code
1 Philadelphia 101 Pennsylvania 42 US 426540101

Coordinates (One point per USGS topographic map containing the feature, NAD83)
Sequence Latitude(DEC) Longitude(DEC) Latitude(DMS) Longitude(DMS) Map Name
1 39.9523350 -75.1637890 395708N 0750950W Philadelphia
2 39.9778905 -75.2510153 395840N 0751504W Lansdowne
3 39.9884458 -75.0976747 395918N 0750552W Camden
4 40.0303897 -75.1762887 400149N 0751035W Germantown
5 40.0631667 -75.0512830 400347N 0750305W Frankford
6 40.0937217 -74.9890581 400537N 0745921W Beverly
7 40.1284434 -75.0048917 400742N 0750018W Hatboro
8 40.1253879 -74.9993360 400731N 0745958W Langhorne
9 40.0584446 -75.2499022 400330N 0751500W Germantown
10 39.8709465 -75.2079584 395215N 0751229W Woodbury

County Seat

Subject Specialist

Gregory McKinney
Paley Library
Room: 221
1210 W. Polett Street
Philadelphia, PA 19122
Phone: 215-204-4581
Fax: 215-204-5201