International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences by 
International Encyclopedia of Geography by Use Library Search to find which books, journal titles, DVDs and other materials are available in the TU library collections.
Use the Subject search in Library Search to locate books about ethnic groups in general, or about specific ethnic groups; for books in general, use ETHNICITY or EMMIGRATION AND IMMIGRATION -- UNITED STATES as a search term; for books about specific groups in America, in most cases, use the name of the group followed by the word AMERICANS. For example, if you wanted to locate books about the Chileans in the United States, a subject search in Library Search using CHILEAN AMERICANS as the search term, would generate a list of 3 subject headings for CHILEAN AMERICANS. Refer to the box on the left side of this page for a list of Library of Congress subject headings for ethnic American groups.
To locate books not available from TU Libraries, use a union catalog, which is a catalog containing the catalog records of many different library catalogs:
WorldCat
a comprehensive database containing more than 32 million records describing items owned by libraries around the world.
Then use E-Z Borrow or Iliad (ILL) to borrow the books from other libraries. EZ Borrow is the quickest way to get a copy of a book which is missing, checked out, or not owned by the library.
Business:
Society / Culture:
Gale Encyclopedia of Multicultural America , 2nd ed., 3v, 2000
Film:
Films on Demand: over 5000 educational films which can be viewed online. From Films for the Sciences and Humanities
Charles Library Media Services are located on the first floor of Charles Library at the One Stop Assistance Desk. The flm collection contains more than 15000 documentaries and feature films.
General:
International Bibliography of the Social Sciences
Policy:
Geography:
Geo-Data: the World Geographical Encyclopedia
Worldmark Encyclopedia of the Nations. Ed. Timothy L. Gall and Jeneen M. Hobby. 12th ed. Detroit: Gale, 2007. Presents easy-to-understand information on 200 countries and dependencies from around the world. Entries discuss a variety of topics in detail, from banking and securities to climate, from government data to demographic statistics.
The World Factbook: "provides information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 266 world entities".
Historical:
America: History and Life: United States and Canada only
Historical Abstracts: history of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada)
International News:
LexisNexis Academic. Don't forget to choose from the sources drop menu the specific sources you want to search
Newspapers at Temple University Libraries. TU Libraries provides full text online access to a large number of local, national, and international newspapers, both current and historical.
Occupations:
Occupational Outlook Handbook (OOH), 2008-09 Ed. "The Occupational Outlook Handbook is a nationally recognized source of career information, designed to provide valuable assistance to individuals making decisions about their future work lives. The Handbook is revised every two years."
