Temple University faculty and students have access to two large video and DVD collections: 1) the CLA Ed Tech Center collection located in AL-21 Anderson Hall , and 2) the Charles Library collection.
The CLA ED Tech Center collection is a teaching resource for faculty and TAs; faculty and TAs are permitted to checkout video, audio, and slide resources or place them on reserve for classes. Students are not permitted to checkout materials but may view visual materials related to their coursework in selected study spaces at the Center.
All videos and DVDs from both collections are listed in Library Search. Videos or DVDs in either collection can be easily located by title, by selecting the Media tab search option on the library main search screen. Media items can be checked out by anyone with a Temple ID for a period of 7 days, and be placed on reserve for classes.
RAI Film Catalogue, Vol. I. Includes detailed descriptions of films and bibliographical entries, is partially available on-line.
RAI Film Catalogue, Vol. II. , Includes detailed descriptions of films and bibliographical entries, is now available on-line.
Ethnographic Video Online provides the largest, most comprehensive resource for the study of human culture and behavior – more than 750 hours and 1,000 films at completion. The collection covers every region of the world and features the work of many of the most influential documentary filmmakers of the 20th century, including interviews, previously unreleased raw footage, field notes, study guides, and more. This first release includes 404 videos totaling roughly 270 hours. More»
