African American Experience. The African American Experience (AAE) includes the full-text of over 300 reference works from Greenwood Publishing as well as over 4,000 interviews with former slaves from the WPA slave narratives project. Primary source documents, audio clips, images, maps, photographs, and over 60 Negro University Press titles are also included.
Chicano Database. A comprehensive bibliographic index representing all types of material on Mexican-American topics and about Chicanos. The Chicano Database provides extensive coverage from the 1960s to the present, with selective coverage dating back to the early 1900s. Records added since 1992 have expanded the scope to include the broader Latino experience, including Puerto Ricans, Cuban Americans, and Central American immigrants. Portions of the Chicano Database have been published as the Chicano Periodical Index, covering 1967-1988; the Chicano Index, of articles and books added since 1989; Arte Chicano: An Annotated Bibliography of Chicano Art, 1965-1981; the Chicano Anthology Index; and the Chicana Studies Index: Twenty Years of Gender Research, 1971-1991. The database is produced by the Chicano Studies Collection.
Ethnic NewsWatch. "a full-text collection of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press. A rich collection of articles, editorials, columns, reviews, etc. provide a broad diversity of perspectives and viewpoints -- the other sides of the stories."
HAPI (Hispanic American Periodicals Index). Covers Central and South America, Mexico, the Caribbean basin, the United States-Mexico border region, and Hispanics in the United States. Provides analyses of current political, economic, and social issues as well as Latin American arts and letters.
Research databases index, describe, and add subject terms to articles-- and almost always to edited and published articles-- all of which makes it easier to find relevant material. Look for Subject Terms or Descriptors in the article records, which you can click on or search for to narrow your search to articles primarily on your topic.
Search engines like Google Scholar don't have subject terms or descriptors added to records, but they do search full-text, so an unusual word might work to focus a search. Be careful that what you find in a search engine has been edited and published somewhere.
