Business - General

ABI/INFORM provides publications on business conditions, trends, and management techniques. Titles are available full-text, including the Wall Street Journal.

Business Insights Global is online resource on international business. It contains economic and statistical data that combines an international perspective and research tools with access to learning materials.

Business Plan Handbooks [via Gale Virtual Reference Library] contains business plans compiled by, and aimed at, entrepreneurs seeking funding for small businesses. It also includes sample plans taken from businesses in the manufacturing, retail of how to approach, structure and compose business plans.

Business Source Complete contains full text journals and business periodicals covering management, economics, finance, accounting, international business. Some of the titles included are Harvard Business Review, MIT Sloan Management Review, California Management Review, Administrative Science Quarterly, Academy of Management Journal, Academy of Management Review, etc.

Note: Users will need to create a CBInsights account to use this resource. Accounts expire after one year. If you see a "Your account has expired" message, please email info@cbsinsights.com to have it reactivated. Off-campus access does not currently support mobile devices.
CBI is a venture capital analytics platform that provides real-time information about startups, venture capital companies, and angel investors the United States. Locked "Expert Intelligence" reports are not available to academic clients.

Note: This resource is provided by Temple ITS.
Gartner Research provides access to the research and advisory firm's information technology news, research reports, and business and market analysis, It also includes information on trends, and a calendar of upcoming conferences and events for IT managers, specialists, and business interests.

LSEG Workspace (formerly Refinitiv) features market data, company financials and filings, earnings estimates, transaction data, analyst research, and more. Users must self-register for an LSEG Workspace account using their @temple.edu email address. 

IBIS World is a collection of U.S. and global industry market research. It contains business reports in industry market research, industry risk ratings and company research for the U.S., global industry research (including a special collection of China Industry Reports), and selected economic and demographic data.

NexisUni (formerly Lexis Nexis Academic) offers full-text access to news, legal, and business sources including: journals, television and radio broadcasts, newswires and blogs, federal and state cases and statutes, and U.S. Supreme Court decisions since 1790.

ProQuest Central includes thousands of full-text scholarly journals, trade and professional titles, newspapers, magazines, dissertations, working papers, case studies, and market reports across all major subject areas.

Statista provides access to quantitative facts by market sector, including agriculture, finance, and politics. Statista is a statistics portal that integrates thousands of diverse topics of data and facts from a wide range of sources onto a single platform. Sources of information include market research, trade publications, scientific journals, and government databases.